KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

agresor (in context)

English translation: threatening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agresor (in context)
English translation:threatening
Entered by: William Stein

16:35 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: agresor (in context)
Los docentes generan un discurso dond lo externo a la escuela aparece como agresor al niño y a la misión de la escuela

How can I translate 'agresor' without making it sound violent in English??

gracias
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
threatening
Explanation:
or "dangerous"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks very much everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hostile to the child and......
Andy Watkinson
4 +1threatening
William Stein
3aggresive toxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggresive to


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threatening


Explanation:
or "dangerous"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
thanks very much everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hostile to the child and......


Explanation:
....would be another possibility.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
1 min

agree  diego asensio
2 hrs