KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

destaca, destaca y destaca

English translation: noteworthy / newsworthy / of special importance / of note


12:50 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Y encima destacan tropas
Spanish term or phrase: destaca, destaca y destaca
I have a record of 8 "destacas" in 1 1/2 pages of news, in the most awkward position (beginning of the sentence). Example: "Esta semana ha destacado la delicada situación de Alemania ante la posibilidad de votar en la ONU a favor de un ataque contra Irak, y romper las promesas electorales de Schröder de no participar en este conflicto armado. (Terrible noun/verb parallelism).

Destaca también la cesión de Arabia Saudí del uso de sus bases y de su espacio aéreo a los EE.UU. en caso de un conflicto bélico; y la petición de Irak al gobierno español de reconsiderar su apoyo a los EE.UU."

Quite apart from the fact that I hate the topic and would make a lousy war correspondent, I'd appreciate about 3 operative variants of the verb (manageable in English, if that's not asking too much), notwithstanding someone else's lack of inventiveness in hacking out a presentable original.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:noteworthy / newsworthy / of special importance / of note
Explanation:
and we could go on and on and on....
Parrot - if I were you, I would play with all the possibilities - distancing them as much as possible in order not to sound repetitive. It's called good writing, something most journalists have at the bottom of their scale of values nowadays. Good luck!
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
AAARRRGGH! This is one case in which I'd really like to be able - not to split, but to award full points - to both John and Rick for the creativity, and while I wouldn't call it highlight or wonderful or things like that (save that for Almodóvar or someone else when they get another Oscar) I'll settle for the more neutral parts. (I wouldn't call it any great thing that Schröder gets jelly legs).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1noteworthy / newsworthy / of special importance / of note
johnclaude
5 +1Deploying my suggestions...
moken
5Attention has been caught byGordon Keitch
5VariantsxxxAOssaRuz
3Two options for the examples abovexxxEDLING
1To be noted...
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Two options for the examples above


Explanation:
1.- The highlight this week was ...

2.- We have to mention the ...



xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deploying my suggestions...


Explanation:
point out / underline

stand out / predominate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 13:08:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first two referring to what somebody has said, the second pair reporting events (creo que estaba claro)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zulma Vaughan: attract attention, be distinct, be highlighted, be striking, beetle, bulge, bulk, emerge, jut, loom, overhang, poke, pouch, project, protrude, stick out
10 mins
  -> you certainly have!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Variants


Explanation:
Stands out (for)....
The highlight has been...
The feature has been....
The spotlight has been on....

Also focus, emphasis, stress, attention etc.


xxxAOssaRuz
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noteworthy / newsworthy / of special importance / of note


Explanation:
and we could go on and on and on....
Parrot - if I were you, I would play with all the possibilities - distancing them as much as possible in order not to sound repetitive. It's called good writing, something most journalists have at the bottom of their scale of values nowadays. Good luck!

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
AAARRRGGH! This is one case in which I'd really like to be able - not to split, but to award full points - to both John and Rick for the creativity, and while I wouldn't call it highlight or wonderful or things like that (save that for Almodóvar or someone else when they get another Oscar) I'll settle for the more neutral parts. (I wouldn't call it any great thing that Schröder gets jelly legs).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
41 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attention has been caught by


Explanation:
Yes, I sympathize. I translate books about cathedrals and the like and whenever the author gets to the museum section, destacar is used in just about every sentence.
Anyway, it is usually necessary to recast the sentence:
Worth of note is....Also noteworthy is...The world's eyes have been on... Outstanding among... A fine example of... We were all surprised by, etc. The amazing thing is that Spanish writers eschew repetition much more than we do, but you wouldn't notice!

Gordon Keitch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
To be noted...


Explanation:
(Hola, Cecilia...)

is the typical formula I start with.

Worth mentioning...
The attention-grabber...

Blabbity-bla-bla Spanish, the docs I get are also infested with the "destaca" virus. :-))

Superlex and Roget follow. They might help with inspiration.

HTH and Happy New Year.
----------------------
destacar ÞA2 vt
1 (recalcar, subrayar) to emphasize, stress; destacó la gravedad de la situación he underlined o stressed o emphasized the gravity
of the situation
2 (Art) to highlight, bring out
3 a (enviar) ‹ tropas › to post; fueron destacados para defender el puente they were detailed to defend the bridge
b ‹ periodista/fotógrafo › to send

 destacar vi to stand out; el trabajo destaca por su originalidad the work is remarkable for o stands out because of its
originality; el marco hace destacar aún más la belleza del cuadro the frame further enhances the beauty of the picture;
destacó como autor teatral he was an outstanding playwright; a lo lejos destacaba el campanario de la iglesia the church
tower stood out in the distance; nunca destacó como estudiante he never excelled o shone as a student; destaca entre los de
su edad por su estatura he stands out from others of his age because of his height
 destacarse v pron Þdestacar vi
--------------------------
noteworthy, notable, remarkable, extraordinary, unusual
fabulous, wonderful
of mark, of distinction, distinguished, distingué(e), important
conspicuous, prominent, public, in the public eye, in the limelight, obvious
eminent, preeminent, supereminent
peerless, nonpareil, foremost, in the forefront, superior
ranking, starring, leading, commanding
brilliant, bright, lustrous, luminous
illustrious, splendid, glorious, ostentatious

Other Forms
remarkable: remarkable, signal, noticeable, worth looking at, noteworthy
superior: outstanding, marked, distinguished, noteworthy
special: distinctive, uncommon, marked, noteworthy, out-of-the-ordinary, unusual
unusual: noteworthy, remarkable, surprising, astonishing, miraculous, wonderful
notable: conspicuous, prominent, eminent, distinguished, exalted, august, noteworthy
wonderful: remarkable, noteworthy
renowned: of note, noted (see noteworthy)



DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221