KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

promedio histórico

English translation: GPU


18:34 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: promedio histórico
En Argentina existe el promedio académico y el promedio histórico (que incluye tanto las materias aprobadas como las desaprobadas).
¿Hay algún equivalente?
acuarela
English translation:GPU
Explanation:
In the US, it's GRADE POINT AVERAGE. There is only one average and if you fail a course, they average it in. We have no such thing as an average for courses passed;

Suggest: All courses average
Passed courses average

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 19:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, GPA

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4GPUJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Historical average
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4customary/habitual/regular average
Terry Burgess
4Global AverageAndrea Wright


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Global Average


Explanation:
Talvez pueda ser esta la respuesta ya que incluye todas las materias, asi se usa en algunos casos en Ecuador

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
GPU


Explanation:
In the US, it's GRADE POINT AVERAGE. There is only one average and if you fail a course, they average it in. We have no such thing as an average for courses passed;

Suggest: All courses average
Passed courses average

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 19:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, GPA



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: makes a lot of sense:-)
4 mins

agree  andre_: GPA = grade point average. talvez esto te ayude
5 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino: Makes sense
10 mins

agree  Jose Siri
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customary/habitual/regular average


Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Historical average


Explanation:
Si en EEUU ni en Inglaterra existe el concepto, tendrás que traducir literalmente y explicarlo en una N.T.

Eso haría yo.
HTH

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879