KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

notas apolvadas

English translation: powdered notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:notas apolvadas
English translation:powdered notes

00:12 Jan 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: notas apolvadas
fragancia con notas florales y apolvadas
Gracias
JLV
powdered
Explanation:
Just another option
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
I think this is the best choice. Thank you.
JLV
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3powdered
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4 +3dusty notes
P Forgas
5 +1fragrance with sultry, floral accentsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1notes of greenery
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dusty notes


Explanation:
Current California Tasting Notes - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... cherry, blackberry, herb, plum, violets and green olive with dusty notes. ... a lush perfumed
nose of pineapple, citrus, hazelnut, butter, floral notes and toasty ...
www.winezone.com/IWLtasting15.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
21 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
24 mins

agree  diego asensio
10 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
11 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: notes for taste, but for smell?
15 hrs

disagree  sanlev: you dont use "notes" in English to describe fragrances
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notes of greenery


Explanation:
fragrances with a hint of flowers and plants
apolvar = deshacer una planta
per http://perso.wanadoo.fr/samtel

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
powdered


Explanation:
Just another option

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
I think this is the best choice. Thank you.
JLV

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Valeria

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
7 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, compañero

agree  LoreAC
3 days14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fragrance with sultry, floral accents


Explanation:
dusty cannot be used in English to describe a fragrance in marketing.

If it is literary, then you can say:

a fragance with dusty floral accents

or
a fragrance with floral accents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, didn\'t know apolvadas

fragrance with WILTED FLORAL ACCENTS



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
1 hr