KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

antecedentes negativos

English translation: There are no negative records / incidents reported in his personal file from the university.


15:38 Jan 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: antecedentes negativos
"No registra antecedentes negativos en su legajo personal de la universidad"
acuarela
English translation:There are no negative records / incidents reported in his personal file from the university.
Explanation:
Depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks Ruth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unfavorable backgroundHerman Vilella
4 +1There are no negative records / incidents reported in his personal file from the university.Refugio
3negative antecedents
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There are no negative records / incidents reported in his personal file from the university.


Explanation:
Depending on the context.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Thanks Ruth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negative antecedents


Explanation:
literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:47:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Making rules for behavior that has little significance in the learning environment sets up both the teacher and the children for negative antecedents.\"

clerccenter.gallaudet.edu/products/ perspectives/sep-oct98/klein.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfavorable background


Explanation:
That's the accepted translation to English from Spanish in official reports or exchanges of personal background information.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 hrs