KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

que gobierne el trabajador

English translation: let the worker rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que gobierne el trabajador
English translation:let the worker rule
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

22:19 Jan 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: que gobierne el trabajador
Es un cántico en una manifestación:

Somos los desocupados, los porimidos, los miserables. Quieren que nos volvamos con la bolsita y con los planes. Nosotros avanzamos para cambiar esta situación. Echemos todo a la mierda y que gobierne el trabajador.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
let the worker(s) rule
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4let the worker(s) ruleSusana Galilea
4may the worker(s) rulesmarinella
4may the workers prevail
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
let the worker(s) rule


Explanation:
xxx

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
2 mins

agree  Claudia Alvis: That's what I thought. Happy New Year!!!
5 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
10 mins

agree  Refugio
21 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may the workers prevail


Explanation:
con un saludo!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may the worker(s) rule


Explanation:
I suppose it's a wish, that's why I would better say "may"

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4