KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

plan de lucha

English translation: struggle plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plan de lucha
English translation:struggle plan
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

22:27 Jan 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: plan de lucha
Estamos acá, en un plan de lucha por tiempo indeterminado hasta que el gobierno nos dé lo que estamos pidiendo que son puesto de trabajo.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
struggle plan
Explanation:
Ya sé que suena un poco literal, pero "plan de lucha" es un sustantivo. Se refiere a algo parecido a una huelga, por ejemplo, sólo que en este caso no se trata de gente empleada que deja de trabajar.
Empezaría la frase más o menos así:
"We are here, on a struggle plan..."
Espero que te sirva.
Saludos,
Andrés
Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in a fighting mood / in a fighting mode
swisstell
5leading the fight for an undetermined period of timeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5battle planJan Castillo
5ready to fight / with fighting attitude
Davorka Grgic
4 +1determined to fightSusana Galilea
4 +1planning to fight / combatJH Trads
4Here we are....
Marisa Pavan
3struggle plan
Andres Pacheco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planning to fight / combat


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 22:30:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here we are, planning to fight...
, ready to fight
, determined to fight


HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 hr
  -> gracias Lyssy :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determined to fight


Explanation:
en plan de = determined to

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Gervais: perfecto
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a fighting mood / in a fighting mode


Explanation:
there we are, in a fighting mode
for an indetermined period of time until the government gives us what we want/need: jobs!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 mins
  -> thanks, Maria

agree  Refugio: Bingo. In fighting mode.
15 mins
  -> thank you, Ruth

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ready to fight / with fighting attitude


Explanation:
...así lo entiendo yo.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
struggle plan


Explanation:
Ya sé que suena un poco literal, pero "plan de lucha" es un sustantivo. Se refiere a algo parecido a una huelga, por ejemplo, sólo que en este caso no se trata de gente empleada que deja de trabajar.
Empezaría la frase más o menos así:
"We are here, on a struggle plan..."
Espero que te sirva.
Saludos,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
battle plan


Explanation:
Here we are (OR We are here), following our battle plan, until the government gives us what we want:jobs.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leading the fight for an undetermined period of time


Explanation:
plan means: en plan de which does not required translating into English, mostly.


I would say: leading the fight



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here we are....


Explanation:
on strike until the government grants us what we are fighting for: jobs.


I hope it's helpful.
Good luck

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55