KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

darle en el hígado

English translation: hit below the belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:darle en el hígado
English translation:hit below the belt
Entered by: Refugio

22:37 Jan 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: darle en el hígado
Para nosotros es hermoso ver esto. Es una satisfacción tremenda, en serio. Porque para nosotros es un triunfo total, porque es un golpe pero tremendo que le eestamos dando. Y no justamente en el hígado, eh? Porque un golpe en el hígado lo pueden superar. Pero esto no lo pueden superar.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
a hit below the belt
Explanation:
This is literal, figurative, and colloquial, all rolled into one.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a hit below the beltRefugio
4 +5kick them in the kidneys !
swisstell
5 +1Blow to the liver is a boxing term. It is not aHerman Vilella
5 +1We gave it to him where it hurts. OR We kicked him in the balls.Jan Castillo
3 +2strike a clean blowDeb Phillips
5dealing them a low blowxxxtrans4u
4punch somebody in the stomachJH Trads
4strike them in the liver
cruzacalles
2give him a kick in the gutspercebilla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kick them in the kidneys !


Explanation:
I know that higado is liver but in English one rather goes for the blow to the kidneys - after all there are 2 kidneys to only one liver.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Ouch!...or perhaps to quote a line from the movie, the Torch-Song Trilogy: "ain't that a kick in the rubber parts!":-)
35 mins
  -> thanks, Terry

agree  Worklog
59 mins
  -> thanks, Lyssy

agree  anavon: Meaning " upset enormously" . Its´like saying " I cannot stand it"!
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Bo - beg your pardon anavon

agree  Michèle Gervais
6 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punch somebody in the stomach


Explanation:
more idiomatic than translating litterally with liver

c’mon, jessie, there must be somebody you could get mad at. somebody you
could just punch in the stomach, if you saw them again…”. jessie sighs. ...
axe.acadiau.ca/estuary/Apr2001/anderson.htm - 11k -

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a hit below the belt


Explanation:
This is literal, figurative, and colloquial, all rolled into one.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yesp..this too:-)
15 mins
  -> Thanks Terry

agree  Zulma Vaughan: punch below the belt
42 mins
  -> Thanks Zulma. I used hit because the verb form is usually hitting below the belt.

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresita

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane!

agree  Suzanne Couture
20 hrs
  -> Thanks suestru

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strike a clean blow


Explanation:
affect deeply/ cut to the quick/ inflict a crippling blow/ strike a crowning blow

For us it is beautiful to see this. It is a tremendous satisfaction, seriously, because for us it is a total triumph. We have dealt a tremendous blow (to our enemies?? foes?? need more context). ..

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydee Puente: It isn't a physical blow but a psychological one
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We gave it to him where it hurts. OR We kicked him in the balls.


Explanation:
It´s beautiful to see this. It truly brings us great satisfaction. This is definitely a total victory for us, because we are giving it to him where it hurts. (OR - we are kicking him in the balls - depends on how vulgar you want to be)And we are not just kicking him in the balls - you can get over that!But this? This you (they) can´t get over.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strike them in the liver


Explanation:
> It's a beautiful thing for us to see this. Seriously. Since it's total victory for us, because it's a tremendous blow that we are giving them. And not just in the liver, eh? Because they will overcome a blow to the liver. But this, they can't overcome.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
give him a kick in the guts


Explanation:
I feel this is the equivalent "frase hecha"

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blow to the liver is a boxing term. It is not a


Explanation:
"low blow" nor "below the belt". It can be an excruciatingly painful blow but the boxer is supposed to know enough to keep the opponent's fist out of that area. I assume the blow was somewhere else, like the testicles, which does not put the opponent out of the fight - but does require, by regulations recently approved, that he be allowed five full minutes to recover. So the speaker is probably referring to something out of the boxing realm: Striking with a deadly weapon. But, anyway, your problem with the translation ("golpe al hígado") is now probably resolved: "blow to the liver" or "punch to the liver" or "liver punch".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
2 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dealing them a low blow


Explanation:
Other suggestions:

kicking their butts, hitting them where it hurts,

Hope this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308