KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

formarse

English translation: to educate oneself/to learn/to gain experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formarse
English translation:to educate oneself/to learn/to gain experience
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

22:42 Jan 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: formarse
"Y acá me voy a parar. Acá está mi bandera. Es esta. FTC. Trabajadores combativos. Unoo se va formando, va madurnado, y más ahora que en todo esto hay mucha gente joven. Joven que en la cual... bueno, ellos están viendo que el futuro de ellos... Si nosotros, grandes, no tratamos de cambiarlo, paraa ellos va a ser un futuro..."
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
to educate oneself/to learn/to gain experience
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to educate oneself/to learn/to gain experienceSusana Galilea
4each of us / one is (progressively) forming / building one's personalityJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to educate oneself/to learn/to gain experience


Explanation:
xxx

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Roxanna Cain
24 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
27 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
36 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each of us / one is (progressively) forming / building one's personality


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908