KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

agarrar (frase)

English translation: grab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agarrar
English translation:grab
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

22:45 Jan 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: agarrar (frase)
"Dicen que nosotros estamos robando, pero nada que ver. Es un grupito que es de otro lado. No tiene nada que ver con nosotros. Son chicos. CHICOS QUE AGARRAN LO PRIMERO QUE ENCUENTRAN Y SALEN CORRIENDO."
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
grab
Explanation:
boys who grab the first thing available comes and then they run off in a hurry
or:
guys who grab the first thing that comes handy and then exit running

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 22:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry guys above. I did not see your entry. At any rate, I think Maria is asking not just for the verb but translation of the full sentence (which I provide).
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to grabSusana Galilea
5snatch
Monica Colangelo
4grabJH Trads
4grab
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to grab


Explanation:
xxx

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis
4 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 mins

agree  Roxanna Cain: you could have found this in the dictionary.
23 mins

agree  markaqui
37 mins

agree  Haydee Puente: I think it is very accurate
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grab


Explanation:
take / steal

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grab


Explanation:
boys who grab the first thing available comes and then they run off in a hurry
or:
guys who grab the first thing that comes handy and then exit running

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 22:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry guys above. I did not see your entry. At any rate, I think Maria is asking not just for the verb but translation of the full sentence (which I provide).

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snatch


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014