KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

parcela

English translation: area rug


17:07 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: parcela
Los numerosos bazares que el visitante puede hallar en ella ofrecen los últimos adelantos en electrónica y fotografía, y también mercancías orientales como piedras y joyas, parcelas , alfombras y tejidos.
jwtingley
English translation:area rug
Explanation:
OK, I am completely making this up. "Parcela" is indeed a lot of land, sometimes a smaller piece of something else. Since they are talking about oriental goods here, and the next word is "carpet", I thought I'd go out on a limb...
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2area rugSusana Galilea
4a lot of products, not as in many products but as in we have several "lots" of productsJan Castillo
4lots
swisstell
3 +1(artfully decorated) box
Elisabeth Ghysels
4ground carpets
johnclaude
3china
Andrea Ali
1 +1small ornaments
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lots


Explanation:
plots of land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, by the way, if you ever went into a US \"Flea Market\", the best equivalent that we have to a real bazaar, you would in fact find agents trying to peddle lots and/or houses, usually for the lower end of the market such as prefabricated or mobile homes.
Therefore, while I am by no means claiming to be right on this and only have given a straight-forward translation of the Spanish word \"parcela\" but not an analysis, it is NOT, as Johnclaude or Sanlev think that there are no such sales taking place in \"our type of bazaar\"


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  johnclaude: not in a bazaar, I'm afraid
1 min
  -> well, perhaps, as bazaars offer "surprises". At any rate, instead of just reading your disagreement, I would like to read what YOU have to offer

agree  cruzacalles: parcela > plot. We offer what we honestly know about a word. It's up to the asker to decide what's most helpful from the pool of answers and we all learn from them. There is no right or wrong answer. Only how the term is used in different regions.
17 mins
  -> thank you for agree AND above all the healthy attitude!

disagree  sanlev: i do so with a good attitide-lots in this case refers to an item sold in a mrket environment.
1 hr
  -> attitude, sanlev - and even real estate is sold in a "market environment". Besides, the best attitude is to agree with a proposal and forget about the rest: the asker will make his/her own judgement

agree  Nikki Graham: This is what it means - may be a badly written text. The best thing to do is to ask the client!
4 hrs
  -> thanks. Nice to have another positive contribution. They help the asker so much more than ....

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small ornaments


Explanation:
A wild guess, I must confess. In Spanish, one of the meanings of "parcela" is "partícula", that is, a "small part of something".

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cruzacalles: this is a good illustration.
8 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground carpets


Explanation:
I am assuming this is a "new" synonym for felpudo. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:30:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no offence intended, e-rich. You won\'t find me disagreeing often. Sorry.


    Reference: http://www.weekmark.cl/wk/wkesp/wkesp0010.htm
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: no offence taken but I suggest that, unless you have something surefire to offer (and you don't, since you are also "assuming") you either abstain from total rejection of others' ideas or go for a fairer "neutral". I love what cruzacalles has to say above
14 mins
  -> I agree with cruzacalles's comment. It's smarter for all of us to keep it to neutral without a very valid reason.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(artfully decorated) box


Explanation:
parcelas may be those wonderful artfully decorated wooden boxes, or even made from ivory.
But it's not much more than a guess, fitting the origins of the word parcela.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
area rug


Explanation:
OK, I am completely making this up. "Parcela" is indeed a lot of land, sometimes a smaller piece of something else. Since they are talking about oriental goods here, and the next word is "carpet", I thought I'd go out on a limb...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cruzacalles: I agree with the concept that it is something small. Bazaars are known for their oriental carpets. Who really knows? Except for the author.
7 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lot of products, not as in many products but as in we have several "lots" of products


Explanation:
En inglés como en español podemos decir que tenemos un "lote" de productos, (a sean los que sean. Sí se aplicaría en este caso - podrían ser lotes de alfombras, refiriendose a cantidades grandes. Si se trata de un error en la ortografía, podría ser esto.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
china


Explanation:
Dejando volar un poco la imaginación, se me ocurre que puede tratarse de un typo y referirse a *porcelana* ya que habla de mercancias orientales.

Webster's
dishes, ornaments, etc. made of china




Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151