KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

incentivos

English translation: Incentives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incentivos
English translation:Incentives
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:31 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: incentivos
Tenerife es capaz de albergar en la actualidad a unas 30.000 personas que participen de forma simultánea en congresos e incentivos, repartidos entre el norte y el sur de la
isla.

Here incentivos seems to mean "trip", but I am not all that sure.
jwtingley
Incentives
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With its many facets, Morocco and especially the city of Marrakesh are ideal destinations for congresses, incentives and seminars.

http://www.receptours-marrakech.com/english/page-incentives....


http://www.cyber.net.ma/chadiatours/CONGRES.htm

The accessibility, the landscape, the infrastructure, and the development of an ambitious project of integrated tourism: Serra do Caramulo is the perfect place for congresses, conventions and incentives.

http://www.serra-caramulo.com/en/caramulo/congresses.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
I would have never come up with this one without your help. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incentivesSerge L
5 +2Incentives
Maria Luisa Duarte
5incentive events
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incentives


Explanation:
Why not?

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
12 mins
  -> Thank you both!

disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: doesn't make much sense, does it?
22 mins
  -> It does, dear Joao...

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Incentives


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With its many facets, Morocco and especially the city of Marrakesh are ideal destinations for congresses, incentives and seminars.

http://www.receptours-marrakech.com/english/page-incentives....


http://www.cyber.net.ma/chadiatours/CONGRES.htm

The accessibility, the landscape, the infrastructure, and the development of an ambitious project of integrated tourism: Serra do Caramulo is the perfect place for congresses, conventions and incentives.

http://www.serra-caramulo.com/en/caramulo/congresses.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
I would have never come up with this one without your help. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
7 mins

neutral  johnclaude: Tenerife is in the Canary Islands. A wonderful place for vacation.
21 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incentive events


Explanation:
it's the correct expression, with thousands of hits on Google

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: True that there are hits, but the ones I sampled at random specify "incentives AND events"
1 hr
  -> You have to know how to search, Ruth. Try to search for "incentive events" or go to Advanced Search and look for the EXPRESSION (second box), and tell me what you found

agree  Nikki Graham: I disagree with the diasagree, although incentives on its own is also used in this context
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Nikki, I agree with your disagree of the disagree and for the rest I give you the benefit of the doubt