KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

reformado

English translation: revamped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reformado
English translation:revamped

17:37 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: reformado
totalmente reformado en el año 2000 (un hotel)

I don't think "reformed" is the most correct translation, but then again, I am not all that sure.
jwtingley
revamped
Explanation:
Excelsior Peninsula Hotel Singapore -
... This is the face of the Peninsula Excelsior Hotel - newly revamped yet as always,
boasting the most modern amenities and an atmosphere of friendliness that ...
www.asia-discovery.com/singapore/excelsior-peninsul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.asia-discovery.com/singapore/excelsior-peninsula
Revamped and refurbished
Not bookable at this stage
Originally built to be a Palace in 1913, the Holiday Inn Paris-Bastille has been entirely revamped and refurbished to retrieve its past splendour.

The hotel features 125 rooms luxuriously designed, including executive rooms and suites.
http://www.hotels-paris.co.uk/hotel.php?hotel_id=180
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks alot. I would not have come up with that one on my own. Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6renovatedSusana Galilea
5 +3revamped
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1RefurbishedAnaviva
4 +2renovated hotelSerge L
5 +1restored
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
renovated


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://users.mland.gr/kazamias/

http://www.forsalecyprus.com/main/Categories.aspx?categoryid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"reformed\" se utiliza en el contexto de rehabilitación de malhechores...aquí no te va a servir!

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
7 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: renovated, punto
4 hrs

agree  William Stein
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restored


Explanation:
refurbished
remodelled
Algunas sugerencias.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recycled, also

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: refurbished
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jerrie

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renovated hotel


Explanation:
should be it...

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

23,000 hits: http://www.google.be/search?q="renovated hotel"&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 mins
  -> Thanks Thierry!

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revamped


Explanation:
Excelsior Peninsula Hotel Singapore -
... This is the face of the Peninsula Excelsior Hotel - newly revamped yet as always,
boasting the most modern amenities and an atmosphere of friendliness that ...
www.asia-discovery.com/singapore/excelsior-peninsul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.asia-discovery.com/singapore/excelsior-peninsula
Revamped and refurbished
Not bookable at this stage
Originally built to be a Palace in 1913, the Holiday Inn Paris-Bastille has been entirely revamped and refurbished to retrieve its past splendour.

The hotel features 125 rooms luxuriously designed, including executive rooms and suites.
http://www.hotels-paris.co.uk/hotel.php?hotel_id=180

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks alot. I would not have come up with that one on my own. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Susana Galilea: nice choice!
52 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  LoreAC
1 day21 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Refurbished


Explanation:
Another option.

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This has a more elegant sound to it.
1 hr