KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

club hípico

English translation: riding centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:club hípico
English translation:riding centre

17:42 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: club hípico
1 club hípico a 15 minutos del hotel

"Equestrian club??"
jwtingley
riding centre
Explanation:
if it is to be used by guests staying at the hotel...
more common in UK anyway

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Fue de gran ayuda. A mí no se me ocurre ni de lejos lo de "riding centre".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5equestrian clubPeter Bagney
4 +5riding club
P Forgas
5 +3horseback-riding club
William Stein
5 +1Riding club
Andrea Ali
4 +1riding centre
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
equestrian club


Explanation:
is fine

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Susana Galilea
1 min

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Dan McGaffey
1 hr

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
horseback-riding club


Explanation:
A more "folksy" alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:

Montenegro Ranch Horseback Riding Club
Description: Antalya\'da bulunan tesis, otel ve at çiftliði olarak hizmet veriyor ve binicilikle beraber okçuluk,...
Category: World > Türkçe > Spor > Binicilik
www.montenegroranch.com/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

BERKE RANCH HORSEBACK RIDING CLUB-KEMER-TURKEY
BERKE RANCH BUNDAN SONRA SÝZ DEÐERLÝ MÜÞTERÝLERÝNE YENÝ YERÝMÝZ
OLAN. MONTENEGRO RANCH DE HÝZMET VERMEYE DEVAM EDECEKTÝR. ...
Description: Offers horseback riding in natural surroundings. Accommodation available in the ranch. 20 thoroughbred...
Category: Regional > Middle East > ... > Travel and Tourism > Lodging > Ranches
www.berkeranch.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Fisher College
... Golf Club. Horseback Riding Club. Indoor Soccer Club. ... Horseback Riding Club. No
prior experience riding horses is needed to join The Horseback Riding Club. ...
www.fisher.edu/Web/students/horse_riding.html - 15k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: sí, para plebeyos como nosotros...pero quítale el guión, no?
1 min
  -> sí, un caballo listo no precisa guión.

agree  Refugio: I prefer it with the hyphen, although that is optional.
1 hr
  -> You'll have to fight it out with Susana. Choice of weapons?

agree  sanlev
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
riding club


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: At the same time, P! :^)
1 min

agree  johnclaude
11 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Riding club


Explanation:
According to Simon & Schuster's

:^)

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riding centre


Explanation:
if it is to be used by guests staying at the hotel...
more common in UK anyway

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Fue de gran ayuda. A mí no se me ocurre ni de lejos lo de "riding centre".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day20 hrs