KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

guardería

English translation: childcare service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guardería
English translation:childcare service

17:50 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: guardería
Servicio de guardería (in a hotel)
jwtingley
Child-care service
Explanation:
Pls see some refs. below:

The Prince George Hotel - General Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are pleased to recommend Care Givers and More, an experienced and reputable child
care service. ... Family pets are permitted in our hotel for a one-time cleaning ...
www.princegeorgehotel.com/generalservices.asp - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Las Vegas Child Care - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Most offer child care service 24 hours per day and are CPR certified ... Affectionate
Hotel & Home Childcare: These babysitters come to your hotel and are licensed ...
www.lasvegaskids.net/childcare2.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Childcare Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... University of Littles Industry leading event child care service provider. ... Renaissance
Chicago Hotel 1 West Wacker Drive http://www.marriott.com/DPP/propertyPage ...
www.swiu.org/childcare/childcare.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Niagara Quality Child Care - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Introduction of In-Room Hotel Child Care Service for Niagara Falls, Ontario and area:
Service second to none will benefit all sectors of local tourism industry. ...
www.forterie.com/childcare/news1.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8babysittingSusana Galilea
5 +1Child-care service
Monica Colangelo
5 +1day nursury or day-care center
Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
5Baby-sitting service
Andrea Ali
5creche, day care system
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
babysitting


Explanation:
babysitting service (in this context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"childcare service\"

http://www.newasia-singapore.com/hotels/facilities/list/0,14...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Campos
0 min

agree  Peter Bagney: yes, rather than day-care
6 mins

agree  johnclaude
10 mins

agree  Refugio: Child care service
1 hr

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: babysiting service
3 hrs

agree  Berry Prinsen: nursery
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creche, day care system


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

day care service

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baby-sitting service


Explanation:
:^)

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day nursury or day-care center


Explanation:
Spanish/English Webster's Dictionary

Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Child-care service


Explanation:
Pls see some refs. below:

The Prince George Hotel - General Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are pleased to recommend Care Givers and More, an experienced and reputable child
care service. ... Family pets are permitted in our hotel for a one-time cleaning ...
www.princegeorgehotel.com/generalservices.asp - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Las Vegas Child Care - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Most offer child care service 24 hours per day and are CPR certified ... Affectionate
Hotel & Home Childcare: These babysitters come to your hotel and are licensed ...
www.lasvegaskids.net/childcare2.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Childcare Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... University of Littles Industry leading event child care service provider. ... Renaissance
Chicago Hotel 1 West Wacker Drive http://www.marriott.com/DPP/propertyPage ...
www.swiu.org/childcare/childcare.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Niagara Quality Child Care - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Introduction of In-Room Hotel Child Care Service for Niagara Falls, Ontario and area:
Service second to none will benefit all sectors of local tourism industry. ...
www.forterie.com/childcare/news1.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares




Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
1 hr
  -> Thanks