KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Azafata

English translation: convention hostess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AzafataAzafata de congreso
English translation:convention hostess

17:52 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Azafata
Azafata de congreso

Convention hostess??
Convention stewardess??

Something else??

I am not really sure (as usual)
jwtingley
Convention hostess
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:00:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We want to express our gratitude to Lisa Wytiaz, our Convention Hostess, for the most gracious Southern Hospitality offered to us throughout our convention weekend. Our every need was catered to even though we were a smaller group than hoped. Georgia Bailey was indispensable in helping us every step of the way; she was our personal guide and liaison at the Chateau Elan Winery and Resort
http://www.curlyhorses.org/news3.html

http://palsplace.net/convention/2000/team.htm

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Fue de gran ayuda. ¡¡Feliz año nuevo!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Convention hostess
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1conference hostess
Nikki Graham
4 +1hostess
cruzacalles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Convention hostess


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:00:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We want to express our gratitude to Lisa Wytiaz, our Convention Hostess, for the most gracious Southern Hospitality offered to us throughout our convention weekend. Our every need was catered to even though we were a smaller group than hoped. Georgia Bailey was indispensable in helping us every step of the way; she was our personal guide and liaison at the Chateau Elan Winery and Resort
http://www.curlyhorses.org/news3.html

http://palsplace.net/convention/2000/team.htm



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Fue de gran ayuda. ¡¡Feliz año nuevo!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
0 min
  -> Thank you and have a happy new year!

agree  Peter Bagney
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
5 mins
  -> Thank you and have a happy new year!

agree  johnclaude
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  cruzacalles: excellent.
16 mins
  -> Thank you and have a happy new year!

agree  xxxForna
26 mins
  -> Thank you and have a happy new year!

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  ->  Thank you and have a happy new year!

agree  sanlev
1 hr
  -> Thank you and have a happy new year! -

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hostess


Explanation:
azafata > hostess

azafata de congreso > meeting/convention hostess

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conference hostess


Explanation:
translation given by both Collins and Oxford, and seems to get more hits than convention


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley
1 hr
  -> Thank you