KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

\\\'Cien sonetos de amor\\\'

English translation: One Hundred Love Sonnets


22:33 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: \\\'Cien sonetos de amor\\\'
it was at the end of a quote. possibly the phrase is a dedication of sorts.
Elise
English translation:One Hundred Love Sonnets
Explanation:
es el nombre de un libro de Pablo Neruda
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +26One Hundred Love Sonnets
P Forgas
5 +5One Hundred Love Sonnets / Cien sonetos de amor
Marcela García
5 -1'one hundred sonets of love'
cruzacalles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +26
One Hundred Love Sonnets


Explanation:
es el nombre de un libro de Pablo Neruda

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
11 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
13 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: Dedicado a su gran amor, Matilde Urrutia y publicado por primera vez en Buenos Aires en 1959
18 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: indeed
20 mins

agree  sanlev
53 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
57 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr

agree  xxxdawn39: son maravillosos...; un saludo, P. :D
3 hrs

agree  anavon
3 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona: they're great!
3 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
5 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
6 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
7 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
8 hrs

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
10 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: Veinte poemas de amor y una canción desesperada (1924), Neftalí Ricardo Reyes (a. Pablo Neruda).
13 hrs

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
16 hrs

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
17 hrs

agree  Andrea Wright
18 hrs

agree  Guillermina Canale
19 hrs

agree  Antonio Villalobo
20 hrs

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Solo espero que el que hizo la pregunta no sea traductor de español. Si ni esto sabe...
23 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
One Hundred Love Sonnets / Cien sonetos de amor


Explanation:
A collection of love sonnets by chilean poet and Nobel Prize Winner, Pablo Neruda.

Pablo Neruda - ... Book, Veinte Poemas De Amor y una Cancion Desesperada Paperback, 8401425220, Plaza & Janes Editories ... Book, One Hundred Love Sonnets Cien Sonetos de Amor ...
http://shopping.yahoo.com/shop?d=a&id=2045234



Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo
44 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxdawn39
3 hrs

agree  cruzacalles
3 hrs

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
10 hrs

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
'one hundred sonets of love'


Explanation:
\'Cien sonetos de amor\' >

\'one hundred sonets of love\'




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 04:17:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, typo with the NN
sonnets

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herman Vilella: Even though an English version may have been titled "One hundred love sonnets", I think the realtitle -- if translated by a poet -- would be as above: One hundred sonnets of love" .... or "to love". Me, I would say "to love". Always write to love.
8 hrs

disagree  xxxAOssaRuz: Although Herman has a good point, in spanish "of" or "to" would have been written as "al amor" or smth similar. In English it's more poetically correct to say "Love Sonnets", and knowing Pablo Neruda, that was probably his meaning.
11 hrs