KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Casa Cultural

English translation: casa cultural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casa cultural
English translation:casa cultural
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:32 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Casa Cultural
Casa cultural de España, Casa cultural de Italia etc

Apparently most countries have them. What's the precise term?

Dom Rep Spanish
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Culture House
Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 11:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can keep it in Spanish:

Currently exhibiting her work at the Marlborough Gallery in Madrid. She will display her work this year at CCA7 (Caribbean Contemporary Art Centre) in Trinidad, and at the Casa Cultural de España in Santo Domingo, the Dominican Republic.
http://www.cca7.org/artistspages/emiliaazcarate.html

Iran Culture House, New Delhi, India - http://www.iranhouseindia.com/
Selected response from:

LQA Russian
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Decided to keep it in the original as suggested
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Culture HouseLQA Russian
5hall of culture or culture hallHerman Vilella
3 +1cultural centre
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Culture House


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 11:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can keep it in Spanish:

Currently exhibiting her work at the Marlborough Gallery in Madrid. She will display her work this year at CCA7 (Caribbean Contemporary Art Centre) in Trinidad, and at the Casa Cultural de España in Santo Domingo, the Dominican Republic.
http://www.cca7.org/artistspages/emiliaazcarate.html

Iran Culture House, New Delhi, India - http://www.iranhouseindia.com/

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Decided to keep it in the original as suggested

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultural centre


Explanation:
perhaps? More context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 11:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Welcome to the Irish Cultural Centre.\"
www.irishculture.org/


\"Romanian Cultural Centre. London, United Kingdom.\"
www.radur.demon.co.uk/RCC.html


\"Hungarian Cultural Centre, London\"
www.hungary.org.uk



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Frisone
2 hrs
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hall of culture or culture hall


Explanation:
Very common name for immigrant meeting points where cultural and general social events are held for memebers and guests.

Normally, when associated to a national or ethnic origin, it won't be called, for example, "Hall of Culture of Lithuania", but rather "Lithuanian Culture Hall".


Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344