KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

narices finas

English translation: the posh


11:34 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: narices finas
No hay un centro cultural para la gente humilde que no tiene los recursos para asistir con la gente de narices finas
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:the posh
Explanation:
narices finas = los refinados -> slightly pejorative for high class or pretentious
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Pablo Dal Monte
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I feel a literal translation is not appropriate because of lack of cultural context.
Thanks

xxx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the posh
Pablo Dal Monte
4slim noses, thin noses, sleek nosesHerman Vilella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slim noses, thin noses, sleek noses


Explanation:
I think the reference is to a cultural center for humble people with broad noses (negroid or mongoloid) as opposed to ne for the thin-nosed "blanquitos".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the posh


Explanation:
narices finas = los refinados -> slightly pejorative for high class or pretentious
Hope this helps

Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I feel a literal translation is not appropriate because of lack of cultural context.
Thanks

xxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McGaffey: Elegant noses or high noses also
2 hrs