KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Video:

English translation: video equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Video:
English translation:video equipment
Entered by: kostan

15:40 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Video:
Services a hotel offers to business that want to hold meetings at their hotel.

Traducción simultánea:
Videoconferencia:
Proyectos de diapositivas:
Audio:
Video:
jwtingley
video equipment
Explanation:
see my comments on "audio"
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10video
swisstell
4 +2audio/video equipment
sanlev
4 +1video equipmentkostan
4audio equipmentkostan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
video


Explanation:
don't translate it. It is international standard.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
0 min
  -> thank you all

agree  Andrea Ali
1 min
  -> .... from here to ...

agree  mónica alfonso
1 min

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: ALthough the spanish "video" is translated as "video".....not necessarily to do with international standards
3 mins
  -> nag nag nag

agree  smarinella
4 mins

agree  Andrea Wright
32 mins
  -> ... here !

agree  Guillermina Canale
2 hrs
  -> and also thanks from here .....

agree  Marsha Wilkie
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs
  -> ..... to here, and perhaps one of these days jwtingley will make a decision on awarding Kudoz?

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audio equipment


Explanation:
audio alone seems to give insufficient idformation and I assume that the hotel supplies equipment for the use of audio material (CD's, cassettes..)
is "Proyectos" a typo" Should it be Proyectores?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
video equipment


Explanation:
see my comments on "audio"

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audio/video equipment


Explanation:
It is more common in US circles to translate (or leave as is) these words as a pair , rather than list them seperately.

My suggestion...

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Jackie_A
1 hr