KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

orientación al cliente

English translation: consumer-oriented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orientación al cliente
English translation:consumer-oriented
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

15:49 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: orientación al cliente
Un equipo profesional, eficiente y motivado, una moderna infraestructura informática, un "know-how" de 22 años, procesos optimizados y orientación al cliente...
jwtingley
customer centered
Explanation:
"with customer orientation"
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Gracias. ¡Feliz año!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4customer centered
Claudia Andreani
4 +2THERE IS NO SUCH THING AS "CUSTOMER ORIENTATED"
Nitza Ramos
4 +2consumer-oriented
swisstell
5Customer-OrientedAndrea Wright
5and a client-centered focusRefugio
4customer orentiationkostan
4focused on the client
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focused on the client


Explanation:
con más contexto podría decir si se trata de enfocado hacia al cliente o dar orientación al cliente

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumer-oriented


Explanation:
optimized and consumer-oriented process

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
0 min

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
customer centered


Explanation:
"with customer orientation"

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Gracias. ¡Feliz año!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: customer based, too?
2 mins
  -> could be, although you don't really hear that expression very often. Thank you :o)

agree  markaqui
10 mins
  -> Thanks :o)

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer orentiation


Explanation:
or: cusotmer focus

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Customer-Oriented


Explanation:
suerte!

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and a client-centered focus


Explanation:
The series needs a noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 16:39:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is no such word as orientated.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
THERE IS NO SUCH THING AS "CUSTOMER ORIENTATED"


Explanation:
PLEASE DELETE IT FROM THE TOP OF THE PAGE. THANKS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2514 days (2009-11-24 18:08:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know what happened here but I didn't post this! Whoever did this made a mistake. I don't even know how they can use my name to do this!!!!!!!! Please delete this entry as it is not mine!!!! My answer was "focused on the client" and that's it!

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: can terms be changed once entered in the glossary?
39 mins
  -> I am not sure, I'll send a note to the moderator.... thanks.

agree  Mary Bauer: Of course the word orientated exists! More common in UK... 100,000 hits on Goggle for customer orientated processes
2513 days