KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el principal polo de atracción de la zona

English translation: area's main attraction, star attraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el principal polo de atracción de la zona
English translation:area's main attraction, star attraction
Entered by: Herman Vilella

18:52 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el principal polo de atracción de la zona
Entre Sierra Blanca y una bahía se encuentra el principal polo de atracción de la zona: Marbella. Magnates y millonarios de todo el mundo frecuentan sus calles y su puerto, Puerto Banús
jwtingley
The area's star attraction
Explanation:
No doubt, Marbella is one of those star attractions that would-be tourists cannot help hearing about.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The area's star attractionHerman Vilella
5the principal center of attractionRefugio
4 +1the most attractive place of the area...smarinella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most attractive place of the area...


Explanation:
"the main attraction of the area" is also possible

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: like the second phrase better
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the principal center of attraction


Explanation:
or the main magnet for tourism

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The area's star attraction


Explanation:
No doubt, Marbella is one of those star attractions that would-be tourists cannot help hearing about.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
15 mins

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs