KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desarrollar

English translation: regulate (a law)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desarrollar
English translation:regulate (a law)
Entered by: Penelope W

18:54 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desarrollar
Environmental Laws and Regulations (Spain). Context:
"La Ley 38/1972, de 22 de diciembre, de protección del medio ambiente atmosférico, el R.D. 833/1975, de 6 de febrero que la desarrolla, no afectan de forma directa a la Instalación.....
Penelope W
regulate
Explanation:
Normally, after enacting a law, its scope and application is regulated through a Decree.

Good luck,

Manuel

Ref: http://www.ils.nrw.de/netz/leda/pdf/ax1-sp.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como lo explican Valentín y Rosa más arriba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also see other examples by trying this search in Yahoo:
\"regulates the law\"
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias Manuel. It was difficult to identify the "most" correct translation, but in English, regulate seems to be the best choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to expand, to broaden
João Carlos Pijnappel
5regulateManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5expounds its application thoroughly
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to expand, to broaden


Explanation:
the R.D. (Royal Decree) expands/broadens the scope/the effect of the law

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expounds its application thoroughly


Explanation:
The verb "to expound" with the meaning of to make clear the meaning of or to comment on (Merriam-Webster).

The verb "desarrollar" in Spanish also has the following meaning:

DESARROLLAR: Exponer o discutir con orden y amplitud cuestiones, temas, lecciones, etc. (DRAE)

Cheers,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly, Rosa. Por ejemplo, la Ley de Extranjería se aprobó el 23 de enero de 2001, pero no pudo aplicarse a partir de esa misma fecha, pues era preciso elaborar los detalles de su aplicación. Una vez redactada finalmente en el Real Decreto tiempo después se comenzó a aplicarla en la vida pública a través de los diferentes organismos del estado.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: I don't see why a decree should be issued to 'expound, make clear or comment on' a law
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Joao. I think that after a law is passed in Spain, it is further elaborated as to the way it will be applied, that is to say, the Real Decreto expounds the details of its application.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981. Yo creo que muchas veces se decreta una Ley y luego siguen mas para desrrollarlas y expecificar un procedimiento.
30 mins
  -> Exactly, Rosa. Por ejemplo, la Ley de Extranjería se aprobó el 23 de enero de 2001, pero no pudo aplicarse a partir de esa misma fecha, pues era preciso elaborar los detalles de su aplicación. Una vez redactada finalmente en el Real Decreto tiempo después

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regulate


Explanation:
Normally, after enacting a law, its scope and application is regulated through a Decree.

Good luck,

Manuel

Ref: http://www.ils.nrw.de/netz/leda/pdf/ax1-sp.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como lo explican Valentín y Rosa más arriba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also see other examples by trying this search in Yahoo:
\"regulates the law\"


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Gracias Manuel. It was difficult to identify the "most" correct translation, but in English, regulate seems to be the best choice.