KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

endemiscos

English translation: endemic botanical species


18:55 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: endemiscos
I can't find this word in any dictionary (at my disposal)

Muy cercana a ella, se encuentran los Riscos de Famara, considerados espacios naturales de interés por su avifauna y endemiscos botánicos.
jwtingley
English translation:endemic botanical species
Explanation:
Yes, endemicos.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1endemic botanical speciesRefugio
5Native plant speciesHerman Vilella
4your word is "endémicos" and I tend to think your translation is...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your word is "endémicos" and I tend to think your translation is...


Explanation:
Botanic endemic species

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Native plant species


Explanation:
Within the context you mention, it is definitely "endémico", which can also mean "abundantly found" but in Spain usually stands for native or indigenous (although "endemic" is also listed in American dictionaries, but sometimes in more restrictive terms).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endemic botanical species


Explanation:
Yes, endemicos.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
19 hrs