KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

espacios naturales

English translation: rich / unspoiled / scenic nature areas of interest for their ...


18:57 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: espacios naturales
"Natural areas" does not quite do it, it seems to me.

Muy cercana a ella, se encuentran los Riscos de Famara, considerados espacios naturales de interés por su avifauna y endemiscos botánicos.
jwtingley
English translation:rich / unspoiled / scenic nature areas of interest for their ...
Explanation:
The phrase espacios naturales seems to carry more associations than just natural areas, you are right about that.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rich / unspoiled / scenic nature areas of interest for their ...Refugio
4 +1wildlife areas
João Carlos Pijnappel
5wildlife preservesHerman Vilella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wildlife preserves


Explanation:
The "espacios naturales" I've seen (and translated about) in Spain are tantamount to American wildlife or nature preserves).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 min
  -> "tantamount" = having equal force (Webster's) -

disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: not necessarily preserved
4 mins
  -> "tantamount" was one of my explanatory phrases.

neutral  Refugio: However, wildlife preserves in the US are legally protected areas, which it doesn't sound like this one is
10 mins
  -> Explained alread, i.e. "tantamount" = having equal force (Webster's)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wildlife areas


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression \'wildklife areas\' has 38,400 hits on Google.

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rich / unspoiled / scenic nature areas of interest for their ...


Explanation:
The phrase espacios naturales seems to carry more associations than just natural areas, you are right about that.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
19 hrs