KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fiestas populares

English translation: festival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fiestas populares
English translation:festival
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

19:06 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: fiestas populares
the different festivals celebrated in a city (like Fallas in Valencia or San Fermines in Pamplona)
jwtingley
festival
Explanation:
they're simply called festivals in the UK, maybe together with the name of the occasion...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8festivalKlaus Dorn
5 +1traditional celebration
Sonsoles Marín
4local festivals
sanlev
5 -1popular feasts/folkloric feastsSusana Galilea
4 -1traditional feasts/festivities
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
popular feasts/folkloric feasts


Explanation:
or popular/folkloric events

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.turiceuta.com/eng/infocen/pc41.htm

http://www.encantodeitapoan.com.br/dicas_ing.htm

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabriela Hebin: "Feast" implies eating. "Festival" would be more appropriate. Try: "local festivals."
17 mins
  -> well, the asker mentioned festivals taking place in Spain...I can assure you there would be eating involved! anyway, once more I need to plead with someone to save their "disagrees" for absolute atrocities, and use "neutral" for their subjective comments.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
festival


Explanation:
they're simply called festivals in the UK, maybe together with the name of the occasion...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: I agree with you. Caling the Fallas or San Fermín "folk festivals" is like calling New York "an important city".
9 mins

agree  Gabriela Hebin
17 mins

agree  Refugio
17 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
24 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: Herman makes a good point :)
32 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
34 mins

agree  VRN
44 mins

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
traditional feasts/festivities


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feast

feast [feest] noun (plural feasts)
1.celebratory meal: an elaborate meal for many people that celebrates an occasion
•a wedding feast
2.large meal: any large and elaborate meal
3.something very agreeable: something that provides a great deal of pleasure
•a feast for the eyes
4.RELIGION religious celebration: a periodic religious celebration, often marked by a special meal

verb (past feast·ed, past participle feast·ed, present participle feast·ing, 3rd person present singular feasts)
1. intransitive verb attend celebratory meal: to be present at a celebratory meal
2. intransitive verb enjoy eating: to eat heartily or with enjoyment
• feasting on strawberries and cream
3. transitive verb provide feast for: to entertain somebody with a feast
4. intransitive verb take delight: to derive great pleasure from something, or enjoy something at length

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabriela Hebin: again, a feast is a meal
11 mins
  -> Gabriela, as it can mean a meal as you point out, it can also refer to a celebration without the meal. Please see Nos. 3, 4. Thank you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local festivals


Explanation:
local can be added if it fits in the context.

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditional celebration


Explanation:
Las fiestas populares son fiestas populares que perduran en la historia y todo el pueblo las disfruta en la calle. Ejemplo: feria de Sevilla, Los Sanfermines, San Isidro...
La diferencia entre las fiestas populares y los festivales es que los festivales normalmente están organizados esporadicamente sin fecha exacta y pueden coincidir o no con las fiestas populares, las cuales siempre tienen una fecha concreta y un motivo en la historia local

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: y se come un montón ;)
5 hrs