KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

phrase

English translation: Please read on


20:19 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: phrase
I need help with the following phrase between asterisks which appears in a sworn deposition in Colombia. The statement is obviously by an uneducated speaker and the court clerk has typed this up with many misspellings, grammatical errors, and little punctuation. I would appreciate any suggestions as to what the phrase might mean.
Preguntado: ... usted logró ver que habían otros ranchos en ese alrededor?
Contestó: No se observó más rancho, *ya que se comienza a entrar es por trochas de una u otra* y yo no observé ningún rancho.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:Please read on
Explanation:
Reply: No other shanty was seen, as at the beginning you get there through different narrow trails, by taking this trail or the other one, and I saw no shanty there.

..would be a standard translation for your sentence.

Cheers,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I used "hut" instead of "shanty."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No more huts were seen because one enters (the surrounding area) through
Marsha Wilkie
5Please read on
Valentín Hernández Lima
4because you start going from one trail to another, and I didn't see any rancho.Refugio
4something like this, perhaps?
Bill Greendyk
4because then you start walking in all kinds of trails
João Carlos Pijnappel
4trochas=narrow path, trail or shortcutxxxOso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please read on


Explanation:
Reply: No other shanty was seen, as at the beginning you get there through different narrow trails, by taking this trail or the other one, and I saw no shanty there.

..would be a standard translation for your sentence.

Cheers,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks. I used "hut" instead of "shanty."

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because then you start walking in all kinds of trails


Explanation:
trocha in Colombia is a trail, I believe

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
something like this, perhaps?


Explanation:
....since at that point you begin to enter an area of narrow trails going from one to the other, and I didn't see any other farms.

Just a possibility, Jeanne,

Good Luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trochas=narrow path, trail or shortcut


Explanation:
Hola Jeannez,
Una "trocha" en Colombia es una vereda angosta entre las matas o un atajo. Me imagino que la persona no pudo observar ningún otro rancho a su alrededor pues se encontraban en terreno agreste con mucha maleza. O bien porque iban de un atajo(shortcut) a otro.

trocha.
(Quizá del celta *tro¯gium).
1. f. Vereda o camino angosto y excusado, o que sirve de atajo para ir a una parte.
2. f. Camino abierto en la maleza.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No more huts were seen because one enters (the surrounding area) through


Explanation:
trails of one kind or another, and I did not observe any hut.
(In Colombia a ranch is a hut, not a farm as in other parts of Latin America).
I think the meaning comes across, yet it can be made more incorrect, if you wish.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because you start going from one trail to another, and I didn't see any rancho.


Explanation:
Trying to keep the register at least somewhat, and no need to translate rancho.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827