ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

las figuras de autoridad

English translation: authority figures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:figuras de autoridad
English translation:authority figures
Entered by: Russ

04:12 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: las figuras de autoridad
el jefe como "figura de autoridad"...
Russ
authority figures
Explanation:
That would be the equivalent in English.

So, the chief/boss as an "authority figure".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 04:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to confirm how common this phrase is in English: \"Authority figures\" gets 58,000 hits in Yahoo.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
Grading comment
Thanks! I thought about it,but it sounded too literal, in my opinion. I was not so sure. Now I am. Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16authority figuresRowan Morrell
5authoritative figurexxxtrans4u
4the manager as " a representative of authority"
George du Pré


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
authority figures


Explanation:
That would be the equivalent in English.

So, the chief/boss as an "authority figure".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 04:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to confirm how common this phrase is in English: \"Authority figures\" gets 58,000 hits in Yahoo.

Rowan Morrell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thanks! I thought about it,but it sounded too literal, in my opinion. I was not so sure. Now I am. Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
32 mins
  -> Gracias Elena.

agree  Refugio
32 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth - good point you make to trans4u too.

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
47 mins
  -> Thanks Joao (sorry, I can't find the right ASCII code for the third letter of your name).

agree  Susana Galilea
55 mins
  -> Thanks Susana.

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: Hi Rowan. Definitely the way to go. The original is probably a literal translation from English.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for that. And yes, it could well be (especially as it's in quotes).

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa.

agree  A Hayes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Munchkin.

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah.

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki.

agree  jerrie
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jerrie.

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks MooMel.

agree  Andrea Ali
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrea.

agree  Mariel Alvarado
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Marie.

agree  Rick Henry
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Rick.

agree  Parrot
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Parrot.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authoritative figure


Explanation:
Lincoln scholars used to be referred to as ‘authorities.’ It is a title one cannot help but feel rests comfortably on Frank J. Williams’s shoulders: he is an authoritative figure in every sense of the phrase.”
http://www.siu.edu/~siupress/titles/f02_titles/williams_linc...

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: That sounds strange to my ears. I'm quite certain that "authority figure" is the way to go - it gets 58,000 Yahoo hits too.
5 mins

neutral  Refugio: A scholarly authority is not the same as a figure of authority.
27 mins

neutral  Susana Galilea: I am with Rowan and Ruth, "authoritative" usually refers to an extremely well-informed source
46 mins

neutral  Parrot: It exists. If you're writing a thesis and X is an authority, for ex.
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the manager as " a representative of authority"


Explanation:
You could use boss rather than manager depending on register. This translation is a bit wordier than authority figure, but I feel that the latter is a bit sterile.

George du Pré
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19