KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

segunda voz

English translation: countermelody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:segunda voz
English translation:countermelody
Entered by: MPTierno

10:02 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Music, harmony
Spanish term or phrase: segunda voz
Se refiere a la "segunda voz" de una partitura interpretada por un clarinete (en este caso). Complementa a la "primera voz", que es la melodía principal.

"Second voice"?
MPTierno
countermelody
Explanation:
a second melody sounding simultaneously with the principal melody. Free glossary below, but you have to register first.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Parrot... (useful glossary!)

Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5second clarinet
Anna Moorby DipTrans
4 +4countermelody
Parrot
5 +1primary voice and secondary voice
Davorka Grgic
5secondary melodyTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
second clarinet


Explanation:
in most instrument sections there are complementing melodies. The most common is 1st violin and second violin etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 10:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gunnzone.org/jonathan/resume.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 11:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the second clarinet melody
or perhaps the melody of the second clarinet. Depends on the context and sentence structure really..

hth
xx

Anna Moorby DipTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
27 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila

agree  Amy Williams: definitely
2 hrs
  -> thanks v much Amy!

agree  jerrie
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jerrie

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: En este caso es lo mejor
4 hrs
  -> Cheers Teresita xx

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day13 hrs
  -> gracias Rosa

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary melody


Explanation:
I would put it as secondary melody.
All the best,
Telef


    www.mhhe.com/socscience/music/ kamien/student/olc/34.htm
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary voice and secondary voice


Explanation:
....literally. "hauptstimme"/"nebenstimme" in German.

Good luck!

D.


    my music education
    Reference: http://www.music.utk.edu/theory/20th_c_terms.html.
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
countermelody


Explanation:
a second melody sounding simultaneously with the principal melody. Free glossary below, but you have to register first.


    Reference: http://www.blackballmusic.com/bbm.php/gloss
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Parrot... (useful glossary!)

Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
6 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
8 hrs