KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Muchos

English translation: Lots of kisses for you...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Muchos
English translation:Lots of kisses for you...
Entered by: Silvia Sassone

13:13 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Muchos
Muchos Besos para ti
Lots of kisses for you...
Explanation:
Many, millions... whatever.

Seguramente mejorarán esto.

Saludos,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Lots of kisses for you...
Silvia Sassone
5 +1I send you many kisses.Refugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Lots of kisses for you...


Explanation:
Many, millions... whatever.

Seguramente mejorarán esto.

Saludos,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
4 mins
  -> Kisses for you too...

agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins
  -> A kiss for you too...

agree  leff
18 mins
  -> Thank you and kisses too...

agree  Valeria Verona
37 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sarah Ponting: lots of kisses - you isn't necessary (muchos = lots)
53 mins
  -> OK

agree  jerrie: agree Sarah...just 'lots of kisses'!
1 hr
  -> OK

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I send you many kisses.


Explanation:
Lots of kisses for you does not sound quite right in English. Too literal.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zulma Vaughan
28 mins