KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

derecho a rotulación en la pared externa de las suites

English translation: signage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rotulación
English translation:signage
Entered by: Refugio

16:32 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: derecho a rotulación en la pared externa de las suites
¡Feliz año, colegas!

En un contrato de arrendamiento se lee: "derecho a rotulación en la pared externa de las suites".

Muchas gracias desde ya
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
the right to place signage on the outside/exterior walls of the suites
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ruth. Gracias también a los demás.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The right to affix signs on exterior walls of appartments
George du Pré
5the right to place signage on the outside/exterior walls of the suitesRefugio
5right to plaques on outside face of suites.Herman Vilella
4 +1Right to door tags / Right to outdoor suite tagsxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Right to door tags / Right to outdoor suite tags


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá \"tagging\" sería más apropiado que \"tags\".

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
28 mins
  -> Tx EDLING

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The right to affix signs on exterior walls of appartments


Explanation:
This seems from the limited context available to be to do with putting numbers (as suggested) or family names or house names that can be read from the outside. By the postman etc.

George du Pré
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilf: This seems to be the best bet from the limited context. However, it would be useful to know what the "suites" are as "rotulación" is often associated with the names of shops and companies displayed on the street and not with numbers or house names.
13 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Deben ser "cabañas" (como decimos en Chile) o casitas independientes como en los moteles de Orlando, por ej. Hace años traduje un proyecto canadiense que construyeron aquí, y las suites eran los deptos. de un edificio especial para personas discapacitadas
1 hr

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right to plaques on outside face of suites.


Explanation:
This probably concerns the placement of professional/business signs outside offices (they must comform to certain standards).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the right to place signage on the outside/exterior walls of the suites


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ruth. Gracias también a los demás.