KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fichas de efectos medioambientales

English translation: environmental effects form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fichas de efectos medioambientales
English translation:environmental effects form
Entered by: Penelope W

18:20 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ impact, effects
Spanish term or phrase: fichas de efectos medioambientales
Environmental (Spain) Context:
"El apartado 4 del PM-9904 "Evaluación y registro de efectos medioambientales" indica que se deberá elaborar un inventario detallado de efectos medioambientales con el asesoramiento de la Unidad de Medio Ambiente, Seguridad y Prevención".
Penelope W
environmental effects record / form
Explanation:
The "ficha" that's being talked about can either be a record of the environmental effects that is being kept, or may be a blank form that has to be filled out - depends on the context.

Card would be "tarjeta"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 19:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case it would probably be \"record\", as the regulation states that a detailed inventory of the environmetnal effects must be kept ...
Selected response from:

xxxAOssaRuz
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds best since in another part of the document there is a reference to filling out forms, and the "fichas" have to be filled out too. Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2environmental effects record / formxxxAOssaRuz
4 +2enviromental effects cardxxxEDLING


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enviromental effects card


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco: "cards" in this case, of course
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristiana Coblis
23 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  xxxAOssaRuz: card would be "tarjeta", which has no particular meaning in this case.
38 mins
  -> "ficha" can perfectly be translated by "card" in this context

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmental effects record / form


Explanation:
The "ficha" that's being talked about can either be a record of the environmental effects that is being kept, or may be a blank form that has to be filled out - depends on the context.

Card would be "tarjeta"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 19:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case it would probably be \"record\", as the regulation states that a detailed inventory of the environmetnal effects must be kept ...

xxxAOssaRuz
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds best since in another part of the document there is a reference to filling out forms, and the "fichas" have to be filled out too. Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
30 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right
2 hrs