ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Dirección Provincial del Registro de las Personas

English translation: Provincial Civil Registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección Provincial del Registro de las Personas
English translation:Provincial Civil Registry
Entered by: alicia

19:15 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección Provincial del Registro de las Personas
It is a driving license from Argentina, where the "Dirección Provincial del Registro de las Personas" is the issuing office

Thank you for your help!
alicia
Provincial Civil Registry
Explanation:
La dirección del Registro de las personas no es más que el REgistro Civil pero a nivel provincial y creo que esta puede ser la mejor opción para tu traducción. Suerte!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia García
Grading comment
Gracias!
Esta es la respuesta que me resulta más adecuada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Provincial Civil Registry
María Eugenia García
5Bureau of Civil Registry of the ProvinceAndrea Wright
4Provincial People's ID Department
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provincial People's ID Department


Explanation:
Gatita, es una sugerencia. Supongo que debe ser equivalente a nuestro Servicio de Registro Civil.
En lo de PROVINCIAL tengo mis dudas. Quizás lo correcto sea Province ID Dept.
Cariños,
María Eugenia

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Provincial Civil Registry


Explanation:
La dirección del Registro de las personas no es más que el REgistro Civil pero a nivel provincial y creo que esta puede ser la mejor opción para tu traducción. Suerte!

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Gracias!
Esta es la respuesta que me resulta más adecuada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
55 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bureau of Civil Registry of the Province


Explanation:
tambien puede ser "Head Office of Civil Registry of the Province"
suerte

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105