KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

SALDRAS CON MIGO

English translation: will you go out with me ?


03:45 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: SALDRAS CON MIGO
SALDRAS CON MIGO
tara
English translation:will you go out with me ?
Explanation:
conmigo
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2will you go out with me ?
swisstell
5 +1You will go out with mexxxAOssaRuz
5You will get out at the same time as me.xxxDanielman
5You will get out at the same time as me.xxxDanielman
4Get out with me ?
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will you go out with me ?


Explanation:
conmigo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAOssaRuz: will you would be "saldrías", but it's more common to ask "¿quieres salir conmigo?", but not incorrect to ask "¿saldrías conmigo?"
21 mins

agree  xxxEDLING: and "conmigo" is one word, not two. We think it must be a question
3 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens: and Alejandra's comment re "saldrías" is obviously incorrect, so I presume that you ignored it
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Brenchley: saldrás=will you, saldrías=would you, but this seems to be the most likely answer
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You will go out with me


Explanation:
Tara, your translation is not a question, you are stating that the person will go out with you. If you want to ask someone out, you need to ask, as Ruth Henderson wrote for your first inquiry ("will"): ¿Quieres salir conmigo? (conmigo all one word)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 04:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tara, my \"translation\" is a literal one, it doesn\'t sound right in English because it doesn\'t sound right in Spanish either - unless it\'s a command, in which case it\'s correct in both languages.

Just to clear up any misunderstandings.

xxxAOssaRuz
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: does not sound right in English
6 mins
  -> Precisely, that's my point

agree  markaqui: This could work in a song -- like "(I know) you will go out with me", like a hopeful or sinister prediction. Context, please!
52 mins

agree  theangel: it sounds like a piece of a longer sentence, so of course this is the correct translation
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Get out with me ?


Explanation:
Good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You will get out at the same time as me.


Explanation:
1. It is not a question. If it was a question, then it would have the meaning of going out- as a couple do-. But nobody in Spain would ask anyone out saying " saldrás"; they'd rather use " quieres salir conmigo?"

The verb salir is used in sports with a different meaning: if I'm a football player and I'm not playing during the first half but then the coach decides I will play the second, then " yo saldré a jugar", and if you also are going to play for another injured player, I can tell you " tu saldrás conmigo". ( to the field)

However, there is still a possibility that the meaning is " you will go out with me" in the same way you could say " you will marry me(some day and because I want it but you still don't know). Pity we don't have a context here.

2. Conmigo is just one word.


xxxDanielman

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You will get out at the same time as me.


Explanation:
1. It is not a question. If it was a question, then it would have the meaning of going out- as a couple do-. But nobody in Spain would ask anyone out saying " saldrás"; they'd rather use " quieres salir conmigo?"

The verb salir is used in sports with a different meaning: if I'm a football player and I'm not playing during the first half but then the coach decides I will play the second, then " yo saldré a jugar", and if you also are going to play for another injured player, I can tell you " tu saldrás conmigo". ( to the field)

However, there is still a possibility that the meaning is " you will go out with me" in the same way you could say " you will marry me(some day and because I want it but you still don't know). Pity we don't have a context here.

2. Conmigo is just one word.


xxxDanielman