KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

guitarra mayor, guitarra tenor, caña

English translation: Major guitar, tenor guitar, caña


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guitarra mayor, guitarra tenor, caña
English translation:Major guitar, tenor guitar, caña
Entered by: xxxEDLING

09:16 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: guitarra mayor, guitarra tenor, caña
Instrmentos
c.camp
Major guitar, tenor guitar, caña
Explanation:
http://www.elportaldeltango.com/english/historias/correccion...

http://www.tenorguitar.com/


We are not sure about "caña", but we found nothing related.
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CañaxxxAOssaRuz
1 +5Major guitar, tenor guitar, cañaxxxEDLING


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Major guitar, tenor guitar, caña


Explanation:
http://www.elportaldeltango.com/english/historias/correccion...

http://www.tenorguitar.com/


We are not sure about "caña", but we found nothing related.


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: caña is a kind of folk song typical from Andalusia, maybe that is what comes in the text
3 hrs
  -> That's what we found out. Thanks for your confirmation

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ES > EN (US)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Caña


Explanation:
Caña is a reed percussion instrument instrument in Spain, see

http://teleline.terra.es/personal/sondelcordel/instrumentos....

BUT is also a quena - type instrument in South America (this is a type of flute or recorder)
http://www.cincosiglos.org/flauta.htm
http://home.enter.vg/maiorg/charanguito/december/danzas_vall...

TO decide which you need to know the context, but in either case the name doesn't have a translation, just an equivalent (Caña-percussion instrument OR Caña-flute)

Apart from that, I agree with Elding's translations, guitarra mayor is used for Tangos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the three are together, it\'s probably the percussion instrument (see http://www.carvaca.org/t_php?men=189lan=es, it\'s about a spanish festival where the bands or cuadrills use those instruments)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the three are together, it\'s probably the percussion instrument (see http://www.carvaca.org/t_php?men=189lan=es, it\'s about a spanish festival where the bands or cuadrills use those instruments)

xxxAOssaRuz
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresita :-)

agree  ES > EN (US)
13 hrs