KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

compartir in context

English translation: meet up with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compartir in context
English translation:meet up with
Entered by: George du Pré

11:06 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: compartir in context
Talking about a volunteer group working with the needy. The founder asks a girl if she wants to join a project but she is unable because of other committments. She then says: Severino me dijo que si podía compartir con ellos en la noche y mi respuesta fue que sí"
Could this mean work with them? or collaborate during the evening?

Dom Rep Spanish
Anna Moorby DipTrans
meet up with
Explanation:
What I think she would have said would probably have been "If I could meet up with them in the evening, then...."
Selected response from:

George du Pré
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Many Latin Americans have adopted the term "compartir"Herman Vilella
4 +1meet up with
George du Pré
5Collaborate
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
4cooperate
Eusebio Abasolo
2work with them / share work with themxxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Collaborate


Explanation:
Yo me decantaría por "collaborate", puesto que veo el sentido de "compartir su tiempo", dedicarse al proyecto o colaborar


    Exp
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
work with them / share work with them


Explanation:
That's what we guess

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Many Latin Americans have adopted the term "compartir"


Explanation:
to mean "spend time together", usually to chat, exchange ideas, etc. It is something you do with friends and other people who are not intimate (because I get asked, when meeting modern latinos, to "compartir" with them and we are not on intimate terms, but are either friends or acquainted with each other and want to see each other again sometime soon.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
51 mins

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperate


Explanation:
possibly with some limitations not only at night but in some specific areas


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meet up with


Explanation:
What I think she would have said would probably have been "If I could meet up with them in the evening, then...."

George du Pré
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayday: thassit!
21 mins