KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mollete

English translation: he's scrummy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mollete
English translation:he's scrummy
Entered by: jerrie

12:10 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mollete
Dominican Republic youth slang is not my strong point. So when a girl says that Luis Miguel "es un mollete" I take it she doesn't mean he's a roll!! Any ideas?
Anna Moorby DipTrans
he's scrummy
Explanation:
he's a babe
he's hot
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Scrummy! Good word!
Thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In Spanish Antilles, South America, and Spain,Herman Vilella
5 +1muffinPatricia CASEY
4he's a doll
Parrot
3he's scrummy
jerrie


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muffin


Explanation:
Cupcake.

Cheers!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio: A sort of soft milk bread
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Diego!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In Spanish Antilles, South America, and Spain,


Explanation:
the root molla (flesh, muscle) leads to mollero, mollete, etc. which variously mean puffed cheek, bulging muscle, and so forth.

Could the girl be describing Luis Miguel as "a hunk"? (Do you remember the press articles when Caroline Kennedy started going steady with "Austrian-born hunk Arnold Schwarzenegger"?)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Frisone: In a sense, MooMel is correct, in the sense that a roll is "good enough to eat," but HUNK fits the bill fine.
15 mins

agree  Sara Noss
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he's a doll


Explanation:
you don't have to be too literal (BTW, this is not just Dominican Republic).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he's scrummy


Explanation:
he's a babe
he's hot

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Scrummy! Good word!
Thanks everyone
xx