KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Rufo...

English translation: a dog's year (a terrible year)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:año de Rufo
English translation:a dog's year (a terrible year)
Entered by: xxxAOssaRuz

12:41 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Rufo...
En el 2001, un año de Rufo, de muchas bajas, donde pasaron muchas cosas dentro del centro que no estuvimos de acuerdo, es importante recordar que donde quiera ha pasado en cualquier institución.
Anna Moorby DipTrans
a cartoon dog
Explanation:
Rufo is the name of a cartoon dog, pet of Nina and someone else I can't remember, from Spain. Here's his homepage! http://presencial.audiolis.com/rufo/index.htm

So un año de Rufo would be a dog's year, consistent with the rest of the negative phrase
Selected response from:

xxxAOssaRuz
Grading comment
sounds good to me!!
Thanks
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a cartoon dogxxxAOssaRuz
3 +1the year of Rufo, the Big Brother / of Big Brother Rufo
johnclaude


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the year of Rufo, the Big Brother / of Big Brother Rufo


Explanation:
]I found this - it's a wild guess - good luck!
... bueno yq opinais del gran hermano de este año? - Rufo ® - 26/11/2002
18:44: Re: bueno yq opinais del gran hermano de este año? ...
laocoonte.zilos.melodysoft.com/chs-bin/ msboard.cgi?ID=Laocoonte&DOC=41 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: All I know is that it's called the equivalent of Big Brother ("Hermano Grande") in every country except Spain. A bit of circumambiental muzzling, as Carrascal would say?
25 mins
  -> thanks Herman

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a cartoon dog


Explanation:
Rufo is the name of a cartoon dog, pet of Nina and someone else I can't remember, from Spain. Here's his homepage! http://presencial.audiolis.com/rufo/index.htm

So un año de Rufo would be a dog's year, consistent with the rest of the negative phrase

xxxAOssaRuz
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
sounds good to me!!
Thanks
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: that sounds right!
2 mins
  -> Cheers, JC :)

agree  Herman Vilella: sounds pretty good. Congratulations
19 mins

agree  diego asensio
1 hr