KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

somier

English translation: bed base


13:45 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: somier
La base del colchón en una cama. En el Collins aparece spring mattress pero creo que eso es colchón de muelles. Gracias por las molestias
Loreto
English translation:bed base
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AngloINFO: BED BASE WANTED--KING SIZE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Discussion about \'BED BASE WANTED--KING SIZE\' at AngloINFO: The French Riviera\'s
definitive English-language guide for the Côte d\'Azur\'s anglophone community. ...
www.angloinfo.com/forum/link.asp?topic_ID=3183 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lathe Bed Base (Rough) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
incolor.inebraska.com/bill_r/lathe_bed_base_rough.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

TradeMe.co.nz - Double Bed Base ** No Reserve ** for sale - New ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
TradeMe.co.nz - Double Bed Base ** No Reserve ** for sale - New Zealand Double
bed base. ... Double Bed Base ** No Reserve ** Ref:2330283, no bids, closed. ...
www.trademe.co.nz/nz-auctions/2330283.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

BML-1621008 Flat Bed Base Charger for Ericsson 200/ 300 series ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BML-1621008 Flat Bed Base Charger for Ericsson 200/ 300 series Phone Batteries
Ericsson 200/ 300 series Includes AH210, AH220, AH230, AH237, AH 238, AH310 ...
cellphones-accessories.com/cell-accessories/ bmflatbedbas.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Re: Wanted - Cheap King size bed base - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Re: Wanted - Cheap King size bed base. [ Follow ... 20.58. In Reply to: Wanted
- Cheap King size bed base posted by Pat on 29 00, 2002 at 15:01:34: ...
www.shoalhaven.net.au/sis/pubboard/messages/3283.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wanted - Cheap King size bed base - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Wanted - Cheap King size bed base. ... Hi, I have a king size mattress but
no bed base, and am sick of sleeping on a mattress on the floor. ...
www.shoalhaven.net.au/sis/pubboard/messages/3102.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5box springRefugio
5spring mattress
Begoña Yañez
3 +2bed baseYasser El Helw


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bed base


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AngloINFO: BED BASE WANTED--KING SIZE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Discussion about \'BED BASE WANTED--KING SIZE\' at AngloINFO: The French Riviera\'s
definitive English-language guide for the Côte d\'Azur\'s anglophone community. ...
www.angloinfo.com/forum/link.asp?topic_ID=3183 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lathe Bed Base (Rough) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
incolor.inebraska.com/bill_r/lathe_bed_base_rough.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

TradeMe.co.nz - Double Bed Base ** No Reserve ** for sale - New ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
TradeMe.co.nz - Double Bed Base ** No Reserve ** for sale - New Zealand Double
bed base. ... Double Bed Base ** No Reserve ** Ref:2330283, no bids, closed. ...
www.trademe.co.nz/nz-auctions/2330283.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

BML-1621008 Flat Bed Base Charger for Ericsson 200/ 300 series ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BML-1621008 Flat Bed Base Charger for Ericsson 200/ 300 series Phone Batteries
Ericsson 200/ 300 series Includes AH210, AH220, AH230, AH237, AH 238, AH310 ...
cellphones-accessories.com/cell-accessories/ bmflatbedbas.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Re: Wanted - Cheap King size bed base - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Re: Wanted - Cheap King size bed base. [ Follow ... 20.58. In Reply to: Wanted
- Cheap King size bed base posted by Pat on 29 00, 2002 at 15:01:34: ...
www.shoalhaven.net.au/sis/pubboard/messages/3283.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wanted - Cheap King size bed base - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Wanted - Cheap King size bed base. ... Hi, I have a king size mattress but
no bed base, and am sick of sleeping on a mattress on the floor. ...
www.shoalhaven.net.au/sis/pubboard/messages/3102.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
58 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spring mattress


Explanation:
in the UK
Collins Dictionary
Good Luck

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 14

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
box spring


Explanation:
is the term used in the United States.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827