KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

conductores

English translation: drivers for hire / chauffeurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conductores
English translation:drivers for hire / chauffeurs
Entered by: xxxEDLING

14:57 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Law enforcement, business.
Spanish term or phrase: conductores
Mexican government document discussing kidnapping rings. In a list of victims three are described as "empresario de conductores."
Are these drivers for hire? What is usual English for this business?
Phillip Berryman
drivers for hire / chauffeurs
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4drivers for hire / chauffeursxxxEDLING
4 +1provider of chauffeur servicesRefugio
4Trucking Company managers/ownersdiego asensio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drivers for hire / chauffeurs


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Fabian Luttman
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabriela De Seta
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sonsoles Marín: supongo que si
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provider of chauffeur services


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosa

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trucking Company managers/owners


Explanation:
From my point of view. Luck!

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17