KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Comprobantes en los que basan los reclamantes la valoracion de su perjuicio.

English translation: Evidence [documents] which are the basis for the amount of the claimants' damages


15:36 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ General/Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Comprobantes en los que basan los reclamantes la valoracion de su perjuicio.
Insurance document
Erin
English translation:Evidence [documents] which are the basis for the amount of the claimants' damages
Explanation:
that's the idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, better would be:

Evidence [documents] which are the basis for the amounts claimed as damages
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Evidence [documents] which are the basis for the amount of the claimants' damagesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2Receipts on which claimants base the valuation of their loss.xxxDanielman
5 +1justification vouchers for claimant demandsHerman Vilella
4proof on which claimants are basing the valulation of their losses
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proof on which claimants are basing the valulation of their losses


Explanation:
or shorter: proof of value on which the claim is based

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justification vouchers for claimant demands


Explanation:
or vouchers justifying claims

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As everybody knows, vouchers are either receipts - or payment request documents including all pertinent receipts and justifications therefor. (Black\'s Law Dictionay, Webster\'s, Collins, Larousse, Vox, Anzou, GAO).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ljames
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Evidence [documents] which are the basis for the amount of the claimants' damages


Explanation:
that's the idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, better would be:

Evidence [documents] which are the basis for the amounts claimed as damages

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sery
53 mins
  -> thank you

agree  diego asensio
56 mins
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Receipts on which claimants base the valuation of their loss.


Explanation:
A " comprobante" is a receipt that you get when you pay for a service or when you buy an item. It is less formal than a "factura" (bill), which must be signed, stamped,must have a unique identifying number and must contain the VAT registration number of both buyer and seller. A "comprobante" is not admitted sometimes as a valid proof of purchase in Spain in the event of a legal dispute/claim but it could be proof enough for things like claiming petrol expenses from your company, for example.

This applies to Spain, I don't know about other spanish speaking countries.

xxxDanielman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail
54 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
5 hrs