KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

porra (?utensilio de cocina?)

English translation: pot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:porra (utensilio de cocina)
English translation:pot
Entered by: Sam D

15:38 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: porra (?utensilio de cocina?)
In a list of cooking utensils,crockery, cutlery, etc. The text is from Nicaragua.

Alongside "Peroles medianos con tapas" there are "Porras medianas con tapas" and alongside "Panas medianas" and "valdes" [sic] there are "Porras de 1/4 barril".
Sam D
pot
Explanation:
There are pictures in the first reference:

CAD3.2 - Porra sopera mediana
http://tropiquenicaragua.com/Joyas.PC.htm

Hojas de platano suficiente para forrar por dentro una porra u olla de unos 20 litros mas o menos
http://www.nicaragua.com/forums/showthread.php3?threadid=164...

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia - great references too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frying panAndrea Wright
3pot
Patricia Lutteral
1 +1fritter
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frying pan


Explanation:
Porra according to the Spanish dictionary is a frying pan with a long shape.

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
44 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fritter


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers:
porra

(Culin) large club-shaped fritter;

would this fit?


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=porr...
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
0 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pot


Explanation:
There are pictures in the first reference:

CAD3.2 - Porra sopera mediana
http://tropiquenicaragua.com/Joyas.PC.htm

Hojas de platano suficiente para forrar por dentro una porra u olla de unos 20 litros mas o menos
http://www.nicaragua.com/forums/showthread.php3?threadid=164...

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia - great references too!