KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

siderante

English translation: stupefying, staggering, shattering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:siderante
English translation:stupefying, staggering, shattering
Entered by: Graciela Fondo

20:39 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: siderante
En el primer tiempo de la cura y con la matriz del trabajo de las entrevistas el inconsciente arroja alguna letra y ya le dimos un "molde separador" que la recoge, borde simbólico a esa primera manifestación siderante del sujeto con la que se presentó
Graciela Fondo
...to this initial manifestation that shatters the subject
Explanation:
The original meaning is from the stars, but in Lacanian psychoanalysis, it can mean shattering, staggering, stupefying, as in regular French also; in medicine, something that can cause sudden death...from the French meaning of sidération, whence much of this lingo comes: the French expression: je suis sidérée: thunderstruck.

This is an area I know quite a bit about....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 20:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is always a good idea to provide the entire sentence for these recondite texts. :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
You're right. I'm translating a work made by an Argentine Lacanian psychoanalist, and it usually has lots of expressions that come from French, as Lacan was from the French Psychoanalysis School.
MANY, MANY THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!!!
Grace Fondo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...to this initial manifestation that shatters the subjectJane Lamb-Ruiz
5stupefying
William Stein
3overwhelming
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stupefying


Explanation:
or "astounding"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 20:50:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That sounds like a Spanish Jacques Lacan.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...to this initial manifestation that shatters the subject


Explanation:
The original meaning is from the stars, but in Lacanian psychoanalysis, it can mean shattering, staggering, stupefying, as in regular French also; in medicine, something that can cause sudden death...from the French meaning of sidération, whence much of this lingo comes: the French expression: je suis sidérée: thunderstruck.

This is an area I know quite a bit about....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 20:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is always a good idea to provide the entire sentence for these recondite texts. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
You're right. I'm translating a work made by an Argentine Lacanian psychoanalist, and it usually has lots of expressions that come from French, as Lacan was from the French Psychoanalysis School.
MANY, MANY THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!!!
Grace Fondo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDanielman: yes
13 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overwhelming


Explanation:
when used in medicine, but I'm none too sure about the context here. See example (overwhelming post-splenectomy infection):


    Reference: http://www.bvs.hn/revmedhon/fulltext/v068_03_2000.pdf
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645