KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

parqueos y parqueo privado

English translation: parking spaces [or, slots] and private parking [lot]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parqueos y parqueo privado
English translation:parking spaces [or, slots] and private parking [lot]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:06 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: parqueos y parqueo privado
(parking lots and ????)

En un contrato de arrendamiento de oficinas y cubículos se lee lo siguiente:

SEGUNDA. OBJETO. LA ARRENDADORA arrienda al INQUILINO, las “suites” numero ciento uno, ciento dos y ciento seis del centro de negocios y conferencias, seis parqueos y un espacio de bodega ubicado en el parqueo privado localizado en el piso tercero del Condominio XXXXXX, tal y como se establece en plano adjunto que para todos lo efectos hace parte de este contrato.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
6 parking spaces [or, slots] and.....
Explanation:
Hi Luis...and Happy New Year!

I'm sure [and according to the Oxford] that they are parking "spaces", though I've also heard parking "slots" used. As to the "espacio de bodega"...this could be either "storage space" but is more likely, I believe, to be a loading/unloading space ...located in the private parking lot on the third storey of the building.

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Parking spaces worked out just fine... Thanks a lot, Terry. Thanks to everyone...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8...six parking spaces
Nitza Ramos
4 +36 parking spaces [or, slots] and.....
Terry Burgess
5 +1six parking spaces and one underground private parking spacecebice
5 +1(private) parking spaces, storage spaces (or cubicles)xxxAOssaRuz
5 +1six parking spaces //in the private parking area on the third floorJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1parking lots
ljames
5 -1parking places/ private parking place
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
...six parking spaces


Explanation:
...private parking

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
7 mins
  -> Gracias Andrés

agree  Parrot
16 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
36 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
59 mins
  -> Gracias Oso:)

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr
  -> Gracias jmf

agree  Patricia CASEY
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alejandra

agree  Esther Hermida
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Esther

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parking places/ private parking place


Explanation:
not spaces, places!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, at least uncle Google says I am right

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: On the street or at a store we find a parking place. At work we are assigned a parking space. Uncle Google knows this, but he is holding out on you.
50 mins
  -> Well then, thanks for enlighting me on the road Aunt Ruth

disagree  xxxAOssaRuz: Now, now, children, don't fight.......a bit more respect for "Aunt Ruth" cause she's right
3 hrs
  -> I know she's right, it's only that I live in the free-lance/parking place world and never had a space assigned thanks God

neutral  sanlev: agree with aunt ruth
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
six parking spaces and one underground private parking space


Explanation:
six parking spaces and one underground private parking space...

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: En el piso tercero?
40 mins
  -> Your are right. It could be covered private parking, but not underground. I did not read the question carefully. Thanks.

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: If there's storage space on the third floor, then the parking lot may be vertically adjacent to the building, in which case there would be no problem with parking on the third floor.
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
6 parking spaces [or, slots] and.....


Explanation:
Hi Luis...and Happy New Year!

I'm sure [and according to the Oxford] that they are parking "spaces", though I've also heard parking "slots" used. As to the "espacio de bodega"...this could be either "storage space" but is more likely, I believe, to be a loading/unloading space ...located in the private parking lot on the third storey of the building.

Luck!
terry


    Above +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Parking spaces worked out just fine... Thanks a lot, Terry. Thanks to everyone...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui: Good explanation. I think it works.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mark:-)

neutral  xxxAOssaRuz: the explanations good, but parking slots would only work for bikes or, if the slotes are big enough, motorbikes. I don't think you can fit a car (much less a truck) in a slot...
3 hrs

agree  Rick Henry: parking slots is perfectly fine
8 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: Although slot indicates groove, innovation has it apply to parking spaces as a short definition for an allocated, designated and maked share of parking area. Inventors of things such as languages are not necessarily their best enhancers.
12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parking lots


Explanation:
very much used in English

ljames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Six whole parking lots? Wow! It must be Disneyland.
33 mins

disagree  xxxAOssaRuz: A parking lot includes many, many parking spaces....
2 hrs

agree  sanlev
7 hrs

disagree  Rick Henry: no, not lots.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
six parking spaces //in the private parking area on the third floor


Explanation:
the first are parking spaces that go with the suites and the other seems to be the bodega (bar) is in the private parking area of the building

In other words spaces versus a private parking area even though in Spanish it's the same....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: but it would be forth floor (in the US)
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(private) parking spaces, storage spaces (or cubicles)


Explanation:
There seems to be a lot of confusion with these terms:

parking lot is too big
parking slots: too small

As I commented above, it's not unusual to have multi-storey parkinglots, especially not if it has to do with a conference centre.

With respect to the "espacio de bodega", this can only mean storage space, or if the spaces are small then I suppose cubicle can be used (only valid for appartment buildings - not in this case).
It cannot mean an area for unloading, this would be "area de descarga", or something related to descargar instead of space for keeping something "en bodega".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 00:50:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are six parking spaces included in the contract, plus a storage space on the third floor in the private parking area, as Jane says

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 00:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are six parking spaces included in the contract, plus a storage space on the third floor in the private parking area, as Jane says (not a seventh parking space there)

xxxAOssaRuz
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr