KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pregnancia

English translation: meaning / meanings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pregnancia
English translation:meaning / meanings
Entered by: Graciela Fondo

04:05 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Psychology - Lacan
Spanish term or phrase: pregnancia
El trabajo que propongo es así para cuando se trata de signos que requieren metaforizarse o del concierto de pregnancias del objeto que interrogan el límite de nuestro acto.
Graciela Fondo
concert of meanings, richness of ideas
Explanation:
The idea, psychological in nature, is that objects or signs (signals, really) can be blended into a concert of a higher order than that of the components themselves (roughly, that 2 + 2 = 5) --- and that the human mind is the only one capable of "impregnating" signals or objects with such high levels of meaning.

Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por toda la ayuda!!! Si, traducir Lacan no es nada fácil, aunque es apasionante por todo lo que hay que investigar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pregnant meaningsRefugio
5 +1meaningsJH Trads
4 +2pregnance
Nikki Graham
5 +1concert of meanings, richness of ideasHerman Vilella
5¡ES EMBARAZO!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4significance
Ramon Somoza
2 +1signifierSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meanings


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 04:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en el sentido de estar cargado / preñado de significado

Oxford Dic.

pregnancy es más literal y delicado pero no necesariamente incorrecto, aunque aconsejo \"meanings\" en primer lugar

Espero que te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Traducir Lacan, ¡qué tortura! Espero que cobre más por eso...
6 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pregnant meanings


Explanation:
It is fairly common to hear the expression 'pregnant with meaning', but the word pregnancy by itself would refer almost exclusively to embarazo, and 'meanings' alone does not convey the sense of the original.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I agree with you, Ruth. And I also share the asker's distress...
35 mins
  -> You have been there, done that! Thanks, M. E.

agree  sanlev
46 mins
  -> Thanks sanlev

agree  JH Trads: I totally agree with you
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway, Hugo

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signifier


Explanation:
En realidad, no tengo ni lacaniana idea...pero es lo que pude deducir de este enlace...

http://www.mii.kurume-u.ac.jp/~leuers/Lacan.htm

...y de este otro:

http://www.udec.cl/~ivalfaro/apsique/apre/gestalt.html

Otro concepto es el de la significancia o pregnancia. El mejor aprendizaje es el que cambia radicalmente las estructuras de la persona e incluye propiedades como regularidad , simplicidad , simetría , etc. Esta es la ley de la buena forma en Gestalt. Básicamente la pregnancia establece que si una persona en su primera experiencia perceptual se enfrenta a un campo desorganizado , impondrá orden predeciblemente.



Espero que te sirva!

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Susana, tu respuesta tiene mucho sentido. Y ahora, ¿QUÉ HACEMOS?
14 hrs
  -> Ahora metaforizamos los conciertos que simbolizan las pregnancias de los objetos que limitan nuestros actos, te parece? ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significance


Explanation:
Definition from the Real Acdemia de la Lengua Española:

pregnancia.
1. f. Cualidad de las formas visuales que captan la atención del observador por la simplicidad, equilibrio o estabilidad de su estructura



    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concert of meanings, richness of ideas


Explanation:
The idea, psychological in nature, is that objects or signs (signals, really) can be blended into a concert of a higher order than that of the components themselves (roughly, that 2 + 2 = 5) --- and that the human mind is the only one capable of "impregnating" signals or objects with such high levels of meaning.



Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por toda la ayuda!!! Si, traducir Lacan no es nada fácil, aunque es apasionante por todo lo que hay que investigar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: The concert of pregnant meanings. Mrs. Henderson is right, 'meanings' alone does not convey the sense of the original.
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pregnance


Explanation:
I think that this has something to do with gestalt psychology.
Prägnanz (German = conciseness, definiteness), according to the New Shorter Oxford, means "in gestalt psychology, the tendency of every perceptual or mental form to be integrated into a whole and become coherent an simple."

pregnance in the same dicitonary means Prägnanz; a pregnant quality and the following meanings of pregnancy:
fertility of the mind; inventiveness; imaginative power; quickness or readiness of wit; fertility of soil, plants, etc.; fruitfulness; abundance; latent capacity to produce results; potentiality; latent significance of words, speech, etc.; suggestiveness


An important concept of gestalt psychology is pregnance. A pregnant perception is one that is distinguishable from similar perceptions within a very small tolerance of stimulus. An example of this is the right angle. Small deviations from 90 degrees are readily perceptible as acute or obtuse. Within a tolerance, one "expects" a right angle, and very small deviations from 90 degrees are not perceived at all. Other angles do not possess this quality of pregnance. Without the aid of measurement instruments or side-by-side comparison, angles between, for example, 20 and 30 degrees are perceived as the same acute angle.




    Reference: http://www.uniminuto.edu/Teorimagen/conceptogestalt.htm
    Reference: http://www0.arch.cuhk.edu.hk/~hall/ag/Dissertation/5_3.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: I also think i'ts the Gestalt's "pregnancia", a concept that you've explained well. "Pregnancia" is also the concept of distinction between foreground and background, for objects.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: YES, NIKKI, YOU SEEM TO HAVE NAILED IT. CONGRATULATIONS!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡ES EMBARAZO!


Explanation:
Creo que vas a tener que desconfiar de la calidad de tu original. Aparentemente es una mala traducción del francés.
Busqué en Google (páginas en inglés UK)LACAN PREGNANCE, y resulta que Mr. Lacan habló largo y tendido sobre la materia. ¡Ah, los gajes de este oficio!
Te deseo mucha suerte y paciencia.
HTH
María Eugenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡HORROR! ¡DISCÚLPAME, POR FAVOR!

ANOCHE VI TU PREGUNTA, ASÍ QUE HOY NO ME MOLESTÉ EN VOLVER A LEER EL CONTEXTO... SIMPLEMENTE HICE LA BÚSQUEDA Y MUY RESUELTAMENTE METÍ LA PATA.

CREO QUE NIKKI ESTÁ EN LO CORRECTO, PERO ME GUSTA COMO SUENA EL CONCERT OF MEANINGS DE HERMAN.

¿CÓMO TE CAE MONSIEUR LACAN?

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879