KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

si son ...

English translation: if they are


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:si son
English translation:if they are
Entered by: elenali

04:49 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ una fraze comun
Spanish term or phrase: si son ...
si ellos son mis amigos entonces que clase de problemas yo boy a tener o boy a tener

como digo esto en ingles por favor
kiko
if they are
Explanation:
if they are my friends, what kind of problems am I going to have then
Espanish version: voy a tener (v)
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14if they areelenali
4 +4With friends like that, who needs enemies?Refugio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
if they are


Explanation:
if they are my friends, what kind of problems am I going to have then
Espanish version: voy a tener (v)

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Loretta

agree  Esther Hermida
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther

agree  AlwaysMoving
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Always

agree  sanlev
19 mins
  -> Gracias, sanlev

agree  Natalia Pedersen
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Naty... feliz 2003

agree  markaqui
44 mins
  -> Gracias, markaqui

agree  Refugio: Or, if they are my friends, then what kind of problems am I going to have?
56 mins
  -> O.K. If they are my friends then, what kind of ... No puso en español, pero pueden ser las tres, la primera es como yo lo diría, gracias Ruth

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: Me gusta más la versión de Ruth, con el then después de la coma.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Traduce

agree  xxxOso: ¡Saludos, abrazos y alegría! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> OSITO precioso, Gracias!!!

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, EDLING

agree  Sarah Brenchley
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sarah... feliz año...

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> Lore, un abrazo muy grande y mis mejores deseos ... gracias...

agree  Andrea Ali
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  T Crotogino
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, T Crotogino

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
With friends like that, who needs enemies?


Explanation:
Another possible meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:45:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kiko did say, una frase comun. The first translation given, though literally accurate, is not commonly heard.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: This is TRANSLATION
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Forna. The above sounds like a paraphrase of this saying.

agree  Andrea Ali: Sí!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrea

agree  xxxx-Translator
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  desdelaisla
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks Maya