KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pontificia

English translation: Pontificia Universidad Javeriana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pontificia Universidad Javeriana
English translation:Pontificia Universidad Javeriana
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:37 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pontificia
Pontificia Universidad Javeriana
vogeler
do not translate
Explanation:
Given that this is the name of a university, leave it in the spanish.

This question was asked before. You may like to look at what was said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 13:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, that should be a capital S for Spanish
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2do not translate
Nikki Graham
3 +1Pontificial
patrick32


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pontificial


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 13:43:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.veu.unican.es/arte/Ingles/Lugares/Comillas/UnivPo...

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
32 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not translate


Explanation:
Given that this is the name of a university, leave it in the spanish.

This question was asked before. You may like to look at what was said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 13:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, that should be a capital S for Spanish


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=166611&keyword=pontif
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
4927 days