KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

extremar el agasajo

English translation: "rolled out the red carpet.'


14:24 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: extremar el agasajo
El clerigo, la hermana y la sobrina extermaban el agasajo
Ros
English translation:"rolled out the red carpet.'
Explanation:
Just one option. In more informal terms, we also say, "they really buttered them up."
Selected response from:

Swami
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"rolled out the red carpet.'
Swami
4 +1go to great lengths to provide hospitality/ a warm welcome or warm reception
Maria Luisa Duarte
4exaggerated the compliments
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exaggerated the compliments


Explanation:
overdid the complimenting

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"rolled out the red carpet.'


Explanation:
Just one option. In more informal terms, we also say, "they really buttered them up."

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Thank you LoreAC!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go to great lengths to provide hospitality/ a warm welcome or warm reception


Explanation:
agasajo = warm welcome, warm reception, hospitality
EXTREMAR EL AGASAJO:
OPTION A)
go to great lengths to provide hospitality

go to great lengths to provide a warm welcome

go to great lengths to provide a warm reception

OPTION B)
to take great pains to provide ....



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: We also say, "went out of their way to make them feel welcome"
4 hrs