KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

encaracer

English translation: I don't personally recommend them


14:43 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: encaracer
Estas rosequillas son obra de mi hermana. No las encarezco, pero debe probarlas.
Ros
English translation:I don't personally recommend them
Explanation:
Or more colloquially (US English):

I'm not crazy about them myself, but you should give them a try.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I don't personally recommend themRefugio
5to ponder or to praisenessim
5recommend
sanlev
5recommend strongly
VRN


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recommend strongly


Explanation:
Simon & Schusters dictionary

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recommend


Explanation:
simply... I DONT RECOMMEND IT BUT YOU SHOULD TRY THEM. If there was no other phrase that succeeded 'encarezco', may b we could have used the "strongly recommend", but it reads funny and would totally negate the suggestion of 'please try them"

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I don't personally recommend them


Explanation:
Or more colloquially (US English):

I'm not crazy about them myself, but you should give them a try.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
23 mins
  -> Thanks Lore

agree  Allison Menditto: agree to I don´t personally......
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to ponder or to praise


Explanation:
Otra alternativa a las anteriores.

nessim