KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Madres

English translation: Nuns


14:44 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Madres
Es una receta de las Madres Calatraves
Ros
English translation:Nuns
Explanation:
"Calatravas" is a nun order
Selected response from:

Jerónimo Fernández
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Nuns
Jerónimo Fernández
5NunsRefugio
4 -1Calatravan Mothers (Nuns)xxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Calatravan Mothers (Nuns)


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Not mothers.
4 hrs
  -> And Mother Teresa was Nun Teresa? Have a look at: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=mother nun&num=100&hl=es&i...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nuns


Explanation:
"Calatravas" is a nun order


    Reference: http://www3.planalfa.es/ocsocalatrava/principal.htm
Jerónimo Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nuns


Explanation:
Mother, when referring in English to nuns, is either a title of respectful address, as Mother Teresa, or else refers to the Mother Superior of a religious order. It does not refer to all members of the order. And Mothers would have a particularly unfortunate connotation in the United States. It is better not to make assumptions based on incomplete information.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827